?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Escape

Title: Escape
Fandom: Torchwood
Pairing/Characters: Jack, Ianto
Rating: G
Disclaimer: Yes, they're all mine. And if you believe that I've got a bridge to sell you.
Spoilers: None
Summary: "I think we lost them..."
Author's Note: Written for day twenty-seven of redismycolour. 100 words exactly again - and dammit, once again I'm a few minutes late.

Escape

Ianto looked in the wing mirror, seeing only a long stretch of empty snow-covered road behind them.

“Jack, I think we lost them, can you please slow down now?”

Jack barely registered the words; his mind was still firmly in the ‘escape’ mindset.

“Jack!” Ianto put out a hand and grabbed Jack’s thigh. “Slow. Down. Please. You might come back from a nasty accident on this ice, but I won’t.”

Ianto’s voice finally piercing Jack’s haze, he eased up on the accelerator and risked his own glance in the rear-view mirror.

“Ianto?”

“Yes?”

“If we lost them, then what’s that?”

fin

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
topgeargirl2
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:16 am (UTC)
very good
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
Thanks
bookwrm89
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
*giggles* I have this picture in my head of Jack looking in the rearview mirror and seeing a T-rex running after the SUV. (ok, yes, I've been needing to watch Jurassic Park, why?)
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
Ok, now you have *me* giggling...
teachwriteslash
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
“Ianto?”

“Yes?”

“If we lost them, then what’s that?”

"Your back catalogue?"

Sorry --- just popped into my brain :-)
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC)
*hee* - ooh catty, I like it...
(no subject) - cjharknessgirl - Jan. 28th, 2009 01:53 am (UTC) - Expand
woman_of_
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
Oops, so maybe not!
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, maybe not...
frakkin_addict
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
Very good.....

Now about that bridge... Do Jack and Ianto come with it?
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC)
Thanks :)


And oh yes, they do, actually...
(no subject) - frakkin_addict - Jan. 28th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC) - Expand
luvinthe88and20
Jan. 28th, 2009 01:19 am (UTC)
Very nice.
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
Thanks
cjharknessgirl
Jan. 28th, 2009 01:54 am (UTC)
Very nice! :)

I love that you left us thinking of all the different things that could be chasing them lol.
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
There's a very good reason for that...
(no subject) - cjharknessgirl - Jan. 28th, 2009 05:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - etmuse - Jan. 28th, 2009 10:30 am (UTC) - Expand
bardlover6
Jan. 28th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
Oh no!
What bridge would you be selling? Tower bridge? Brooklyn Bridge? The Golden Gate bridge?
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 10:31 am (UTC)
Oh no indeed.

And as for the bridge, which one would you like me to be selling? ;)
missthingsplace
Jan. 28th, 2009 06:58 am (UTC)
Hee hee ... that brightened the morning!
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 10:32 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
wykling
Jan. 28th, 2009 11:36 am (UTC)

“If we lost them, then what’s that?”

Ianto looked back into the rear-view mirror to realize in horror that they were back again...
They were approaching.
Damn, how did they become so fast?

Jack hit the accelerator with his foot again to escape the masses of crazy fangirls chasing after them.

*giggles* sorry, couldn't resist xD
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:50 pm (UTC)
*hee* - I like it ;)
mrs_cj_harkness
Jan. 28th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Oooo so what was chasing them then? Dun dun dunnnn :P
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
Hell if *I* know!
stargazer60
Jan. 28th, 2009 05:25 pm (UTC)
Hee! The beauty of this is that we each can make this whatever we want.
etmuse
Jan. 28th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
Yep ;)
hab318princess
Jan. 29th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
I'm scared now, this sounds dicey for them!

great drabble
etmuse
Jan. 29th, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC)
It really could be...
thrace_adams
Mar. 6th, 2009 02:36 am (UTC)
Oh crap...what is that? This was brilliant!
etmuse
Mar. 6th, 2009 08:41 am (UTC)
I still have absolutely no idea what it was they were running from - but whatever it was they had good reason to run!
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

etmuse_fics
etmuse_fics

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728